Welcome to the Achaea Forums! Please be sure to read the Forum Rules.

Svof

1232426282932

Comments

  • LeviticusLeviticus Posts: 337Member ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    I love SVO. Thank you to everyone who keeps it up and running. One thing that is on my list of to-do's is to change the next action after the conditionals are meet for soft lock to immediately focus. I can't tell you how many times I die because SVO doesn't focus after noticing that I have a soft lock. I usually see that line and manually do it. But sometimes when a wall of text is going I hit that line and am like "I'm fucked" and just take the death. 
  • SobriquetSobriquet Posts: 2,103Member @@ - Legendary Achaean
    You have recovered equilibrium. (2.016s)
    2516h, 3806m, 26550e, 19940w cekdb[wea cl ast add]-5.7- 23:19:52.019 0 0.5-0 0.5 1.5-0
    You may drink another health or mana elixir. (4.549s)
    2516h, 3806m, 26550e, 19940w cekdb[wea cl ast add]-5.7- 23:19:52.166 0 0.5-0 0.5 1.5-0
    [Curing]: SIP MANA
    You take a drink from a jade vial.
    Your mind feels stronger and more alert.
    2516h, 4508m, 26550e, 19940w cekdb[wea cl ast add]-5.7- 23:19:52.183 0 0.5-0 0.5 1.5-0(+702m, 14.1%) 
    (outr magnesium)
    You remove 1 magnesium, bringing the total in the rift to 478.
    2516h, 4508m, 26550e, 19940w cekdb[wea cl ast add]-5.7- 23:19:52.383 0 0.5-0 0.5 1.5-0


    I had sip health Prio up. 

    +-Vitals----------------------------------------------------------------------+
    | Health  : 5943/5943   Willpower: 20195/20195 Strength : 18 Intelligence: 11 |
    | Mana    : 4983/4983   Endurance: 26615/26615 Dexterity: 12 Constitution: 15 |

    Max health and Mana list there.  Any reason why it sipped Mana over health, I can't see any scenario where that makes sense. I was fighting a Runie
    image
  • AtalkezAtalkez Posts: 4,771Member @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Do you have anything that changes the threshold? Have health > mana isn't everything if your health sip threshold is way low for some reason.


    You hug Aurora compassionately.
  • SobriquetSobriquet Posts: 2,103Member @@ - Legendary Achaean
      Automated healing:
        Sipping:              Moss:
        (85%) 5051 health     (80%) 4754 health     
        (85%) 4235 mana       (80%) 3986 mana       

    Nothing that changes the threshold that I've configured, and hadn't been hit with Recklessness either. It really skewed the fight though, so rather frustrating.
    image
  • TahquilTahquil Posts: 4,060Member @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Only thing I could think of if you had fought something with mana priority before and didn't switch back to health.
  • NazihkNazihk Posts: 991Member @ - Epic Achaean
    IIRC if you're out of health elixir it will just quietly ignore it and sip mana instead.
  • FarrahFarrah Posts: 2,051Member, Secret Squirrel @@ - Legendary Achaean
    My svof randomly stopped highlighting names, and I have no idea why. I have vconfig politics configed to highlight them, as it always has been. Anyone know what might be causing this?
  • VadimusesVadimuses Posts: 1,091Member @ - Epic Achaean
    Nazihk said:
    IIRC if you're out of health elixir it will just quietly ignore it and sip mana instead.
    I don't think that is the case
  • NazihkNazihk Posts: 991Member @ - Epic Achaean
    Vadimuses said:
    Nazihk said:
    IIRC if you're out of health elixir it will just quietly ignore it and sip mana instead.
    I don't think that is the case
    Oh, lol. I forgot what thread I was reading. Serverside does that. 
  • SobriquetSobriquet Posts: 2,103Member @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Tahquil said:
    Only thing I could think of if you had fought something with mana priority before and didn't switch back to health.
    I 100% had health priority on. 
    image
  • VadimusesVadimuses Posts: 1,091Member @ - Epic Achaean
    But were you using serverside curing?
  • SobriquetSobriquet Posts: 2,103Member @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Curing Status:
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Enabled:                   Yes
    Reporting commands:        Yes

    Affliction Curing:         Yes
    Defence Upkeep:            Yes

    Curing Method:             Transmutation

    Custom Curing Priority:    Yes
    Custom Defence Priority:   Yes
    Health/Mana Priority:      Health
    Sip health at:             85%
    Sip mana at:               85%
    Eat moss below health:     80%
    Eat moss below mana:       80%
    Use focus:                 Yes
    Focus over herbs:          No
    Use tree:                  Yes
    Use clot:                  Yes
    Clot at:                   60 bleeding
    Use insomnia:              Yes
    Will cure fractures above: 70% health
    Will use mana above:       35% mana
    Batch actions:             Yes


    Using serverside curing, I've got 500+ health in vials and 6000 in the rift, so hadn't run out.
    image
  • KoganKogan Posts: 401Member ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent
    edited October 2017
    Sobriquet said:
    *curing status stuff*
    I avoid this altogether (I think) by setting health 1% higher than mana. Though the priority should sort that out for you if health prio is selected, Maybe that is not how it works at all, but its what I do and I have no issues.

    Farrah said:
    My svof randomly stopped highlighting names, and I have no idea why. I have vconfig politics configed to highlight them, as it always has been. Anyone know what might be causing this?
    Had a fix for this a while back. I'll see if I can dig it up during downtime.
  • ExelethrilExelethril Posts: 3,322Member @@ - Legendary Achaean
    edited October 2017
    Why's svof removing plants when I qq?  :#

    https://ada-young.appspot.com/pastebin/C59W64_d

    [ SnB PvP Guide | Link ]

    [ Runewarden Sparring Videos | Link ]
  • KoganKogan Posts: 401Member ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent
    edited October 2017
    Why's svof removing plants when I qq?  :#

    https://ada-young.appspot.com/pastebin/C59W64_d
    Because you left Eleusis.

    Edit: Really though. It goes into empty defup mode when you die by default and also goes into empty on QQ. As far as I can tell empty, basic, and combat all have separate precache settings. If I had to take a guess I'd say you probably set up precache for empty def mode.
    ExelethrilDochitha
  • KeneanungKeneanung Posts: 596Member ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent
    @Kogan's assumption is almost certainly correct.
    ExelethrilAhmet
  • TatsuyaTatsuya Posts: 4Member
    I asked on the SVO clan to see if anyone that was on could give me some help in fixing my issue, however I can't seem to get SVO to load into my Package Manager, I'm using 3.4.0 and so far everything that was suggested has yet to help me any. I've tried installing it several times over, I've cut off my firewall... in fact I've actually completely cut it off and downloaded it and tired to install it and it hasn't done anything. Even tried using the Module Manager and it still hasn't loaded, any helpful tips or ideas that might work?
  • CooperCooper IowaPosts: 4,632Member @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Is anyone else having trouble with writhing from webs/rope/etc while bashing? It will do it fine once, but after that it is very delayed in writhing.

    Tahquil
  • SobriquetSobriquet Posts: 2,103Member @@ - Legendary Achaean
    I've noticed it recently, but not consistently enough to think there was a problem
    image
  • AntoniusAntonius Posts: 4,619Member @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Tatsuya said:
    I asked on the SVO clan to see if anyone that was on could give me some help in fixing my issue, however I can't seem to get SVO to load into my Package Manager, I'm using 3.4.0 and so far everything that was suggested has yet to help me any. I've tried installing it several times over, I've cut off my firewall... in fact I've actually completely cut it off and downloaded it and tired to install it and it hasn't done anything. Even tried using the Module Manager and it still hasn't loaded, any helpful tips or ideas that might work?
    Usually an antivirus issue, as far as I know. Try turning that off and then installing it through the package manager?
  • TatsuyaTatsuya Posts: 4Member
    I did, several times @Antonius
  • JonathinJonathin Retirement hole.Posts: 3,313Member @@ - Legendary Achaean
    edited October 2017
    Run Mudlet in admin mode on Windows and turn off AV. That's what I had to do on my old computer. Assuming of course that you are running Windows.

    My site will remain up, but will not be maintained. The repository will continue to have scripts added to it if I decide to play another game. Maybe I'll see you around in Starmourn!
    Tutorials and scripts  The Repository

  • TahquilTahquil Posts: 4,060Member @@ - Legendary Achaean
    I’ve noticed the writhing delays and also it not recognising you need to concentrate anymore
    Dochitha
  • TatsuyaTatsuya Posts: 4Member
    Jonathin said:
    Run Mudlet in admin mode on Windows and turn off AV. That's what I had to do on my old computer. Assuming of course that you are running Windows.
    I did, and it didn't work that way either.
  • DaironDairon Posts: 309Member ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    Tatsuya said:
    Jonathin said:
    Run Mudlet in admin mode on Windows and turn off AV. That's what I had to do on my old computer. Assuming of course that you are running Windows.
    I did, and it didn't work that way either.
    I had the same problem. I made a clean windows user and installed it there.

  • TatsuyaTatsuya Posts: 4Member
    Dairon said:
    Tatsuya said:
    Jonathin said:
    Run Mudlet in admin mode on Windows and turn off AV. That's what I had to do on my old computer. Assuming of course that you are running Windows.
    I did, and it didn't work that way either.
    I had the same problem. I made a clean windows user and installed it there.

    Hrm, well I will try that then. I will let you know how it goes when I can actually do that. 
  • ThalakThalak Posts: 51Member ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    Couldn't get an answer in the clan, soo ...

    Using blademaster svof, went through vconfig and turned use shindoblind/shindodeaf on. When either of them are removed from my defenses, it still uses curatives to put them back up. Anyone know why?
  • DominiusDominius Posts: 116Member ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    Can anyone tell me how I can bring a variable of mine into the custom prompt of SVOF?
  • DominiusDominius Posts: 116Member ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    Also, does SVOF track how many of each herb I have? I want to build a script where it only harvests plants I don't have enough of..
  • AlyxeriAlyxeri Posts: 467Member ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent
    Thalak said:
    Couldn't get an answer in the clan, soo ...

    Using blademaster svof, went through vconfig and turned use shindoblind/shindodeaf on. When either of them are removed from my defenses, it still uses curatives to put them back up. Anyone know why?
    vconfig serverside > make sure SVOF is handling deaf/blind.
Sign In to Comment.