Welcome to the Achaea Forums! Please be sure to read the Forum Rules.

Mudlet Mapper - Crowdmap

124

Comments

  • VeldrinVeldrin DenmarkMember Posts: 426 ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent

    looked into bitcasa? The link it gives when you want to share a file is http and not https. It's free and you get 5gb from just signing up.

    image
    Nemutaur
  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,105 @ - Epic Achaean
    edited June 2014

    Their link still redirects to https :(

    $ wget http://l.bitcasa.com/-aCdIcnZ

    --2014-06-29 06:51:34--  http://l.bitcasa.com/-aCdIcnZ

    Resolving l.bitcasa.com (l.bitcasa.com)... 184.169.151.60

    Connecting to l.bitcasa.com (l.bitcasa.com)|184.169.151.60|:80... connected.

    HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 301 MOVED PERMANENTLY

    Location: https://my.bitcasa.com/send/ec95cc29b680051174091ab7abe17f6e1cabd4225071c06cc0de1015925007b7/6c1aa05ebed51302ec6cba738cfcabb208e3073c2bf262c86721512c36973a87 [following]


  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,105 @ - Epic Achaean

    I'm working on a different solution, no ETA though. The map will be hosted on my server instead and the server will just sync it from dropbox (dropbox for ease of use for mappers).

  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,105 @ - Epic Achaean
    New method is in, update your mapper script to get crowdmap updates again. The mapper script should be able to update on its own because it doesn't come from dropbox.

    Melodie
  • MelodieMelodie Port Saint Lucie, FloridaMember Posts: 5,029 @@ - Legendary Achaean

    Looks like all's working! One tiny issue, not really sure why it's doing this, but after I got it installed, I decided to do a force map update to be sure I had the latest, and the following happened:

    https://ada-young.appspot.com/pastebin/6c57057d

    Does not seem to be any working issues otherwise, though! Just wasn't sure if that was normal or not.


               My wing tips waltz across naive
                     Wood floors they creak
                  Innocently down the stairs

                          Drag melody
    My percussive feet serve cobweb headaches as a
              Matching set of marching clocks
                The slumbering apparitions
              That they've come to wake up
  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,105 @ - Epic Achaean

    I think that should go away on a restart.

    Melodie
  • QwindorQwindor Fort RileyMember Posts: 141 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished

    Yea sorry it did take a bit to get it fixed though guys but it wasn't something we were really expecting dropbox to do on us. But this works again and hopefully should keep anything like it happening again unless dropbox does something even weirder to mess with things but we will deal with that road if it comes to it.


    image
  • SarienoSarieno Spokane, WAMember Posts: 127 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    edited July 2014

    I'm having the following issue with the mapper being all... well, blocky and ugly. It's working fine as far as normal functions, but I can't see anything on the actual map. Edit: Sorry about the small size, but you can see it well enough as is. I've tried deleting and reinstalling the map, any thoughts?



    twitter - @spacemanreno
  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,105 @ - Epic Achaean

    Your exit lines and room size is too big, click the ^ button to open up options - set room to 5 and exits to 10.

    Sarieno
  • TarsisTarsis Member Posts: 6

    Anyone else besides me having a problem with it walking into the market area in Mhaldor? From outside the city everything works fine. When I try my paths that worked before I updated and I am inside of the city it takes me into the market area and tries to go into one of the shop stockrooms.

  • SarienoSarieno Spokane, WAMember Posts: 127 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished

    Dude, that's so much better. Big thanks @Vadimuses!



    twitter - @spacemanreno
  • QwindorQwindor Fort RileyMember Posts: 141 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished

    @Tarsis Message me in game with that shop's room number so I can take a look please.


    image
  • KayeilKayeil Washington StateMember Posts: 2,824 @@ - Legendary Achaean

    Mine just tried to update itself, and it's having issues. I even restarted Mudlet, and have had the map open but it doesn't seem to recognize it. It also asks me if I want to start my own map, and all wormholes are completely gone so it doesn't use them. All of my settings are the same, though.

     (mapper): Room: Pandora's Box Boutique #: 7690 area: Ashtan, the City of (49)

    (mapper): Coordinates: x:0, y:-8, z:0, locked: nope, weight: 1

    (mapper): Environment: Urban (8)

    (mapper): Exits (2):

      down ->  (14410)

      west -> Southern corner of the Merchant's Quarter (450)

    (mapper): Stuff you can do:

      Clear all labels (in area) (whole map)

      Check for mapper & map updates (force map)

    (mapper): version 14.6.1.

    (mapper): Re-downloading the latest crowdmap...

    (mapper): The crowdmap map was updated (see full changelog). Latest improvement 

    is: ?.

    (mapper): Downloading the latest crowdmap...

    (mapper): Map downloaded, loading it in...

    (mapper): Map failed to load - you need to have the mapper open. Please open it,

     and then click here to try loading it in again.

    (mapper): 51 wormholes weighted to 10 (so we don't take them over too short 

    distances).

    What doesn't kill you gives you exp.

  • KayeilKayeil Washington StateMember Posts: 2,824 @@ - Legendary Achaean

    It just updated itself on its own, and problem is solved.  :D

    What doesn't kill you gives you exp.

  • TelendarTelendar MissouriMember Posts: 2
    I'm running into the map failed to load and I'm using Mudlet 2.1. It downloaded the crowdmap the very first time I installed Mudlet with no problem. I've tried a uninstall/reinstall, deleting the maps folders, the whole nine yards, but no joy on it loading the crowdmap.
  • TrillianaTrilliana Member Posts: 1,986 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Same here. I randomly decided to update the crowdmap manually last night and now it's... just a mess at some spots.
    meh


  • DaeirDaeir AustraliaMember Posts: 6,276 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Telendar said:
    I'm running into the map failed to load and I'm using Mudlet 2.1. It downloaded the crowdmap the very first time I installed Mudlet with no problem. I've tried a uninstall/reinstall, deleting the maps folders, the whole nine yards, but no joy on it loading the crowdmap.
    Having the same problem.
  • JacenJacen Member Posts: 2,304 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Forced update, same problem now
    image
  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,105 @ - Epic Achaean
    Fixed it up.
    DaeirMelodie
  • PrythePrythe Member Posts: 472 ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent
    My mapper does not think I am in Achaea.

    (mapper): Sorry - the crowdsourced map is only available for use in Achaea. If you'd like to help 
    start one for your game, please post at http://forums.mudlet.org/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1696. If you 
    are playing Achaea, then it is likely that you just downloaded the script - and it doens't know 
    what you are playing. Reconnect and it'll know.
    (mapper): Please use the mconfig alias to set options!

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled the mapper to no avail.

    Help. :)


    - To love another person is to see the face of G/d
    - Let me get my hat and my knife
    - It's your apple, take a bite
    - Don't dream it ... be it


  • TrillianaTrilliana Member Posts: 1,986 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    What I did was find the Achaea login trigger and made the top line
    "Password correct. Welcome to Achaea." and having that as substring
    "Your last login was from" and have that as begin of line substring

    so far it works, but doublecheck what it looks like for you when you first log in!


    meh


  • TrillianaTrilliana Member Posts: 1,986 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    random issue just now

    (mapper): The crowdmap map was updated (see full changelog). Latest improvement is: ?.
    (mapper): Downloading the latest crowdmap...
    (mapper): Map downloaded, loading it in...
    (mapper): Locking all wormholes...
    (mapper): Locked 0 known wormholes.
    (mapper): Locking all sewer grates...
    (mapper): Locked 0 known sewer grates.
    (mapper): Use of pebble disabled.
    (mapper): Sorry, it seems your Mudlet isn't compatible with the new crowdmap format - and the map cannot be loaded fully. Please
    update your Mudlet:
      http://www.mudlet.org/download/
    But the map does look like it updated... so I dunno!
    meh


  • KeiKei Member Posts: 325 ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent
    Trilliana said:
    random issue just now

    (mapper): The crowdmap map was updated (see full changelog). Latest improvement is: ?.
    (mapper): Downloading the latest crowdmap...
    (mapper): Map downloaded, loading it in...
    (mapper): Locking all wormholes...
    (mapper): Locked 0 known wormholes.
    (mapper): Locking all sewer grates...
    (mapper): Locked 0 known sewer grates.
    (mapper): Use of pebble disabled.
    (mapper): Sorry, it seems your Mudlet isn't compatible with the new crowdmap format - and the map cannot be loaded fully. Please
    update your Mudlet:
      http://www.mudlet.org/download/
    But the map does look like it updated... so I dunno!
    Mine seems to have updated and turned all of the dots uniformly red. I mean, it still works, and it's still accurate...just annoying for us lazy people who rely on the dots being some colour to figure out what kind of room it is.

    There also doesn't seem to be a new version of Mudlet for me to download, either.

    Bydar, a garish-looking trader says, "I'm not a man, I'm an experience."
    Trilliana
  • NemutaurNemutaur GermanyMember Posts: 1,068
    Kei said:
    Trilliana said:
    random issue just now

    (mapper): The crowdmap map was updated (see full changelog). Latest improvement is: ?.
    (mapper): Downloading the latest crowdmap...
    (mapper): Map downloaded, loading it in...
    (mapper): Locking all wormholes...
    (mapper): Locked 0 known wormholes.
    (mapper): Locking all sewer grates...
    (mapper): Locked 0 known sewer grates.
    (mapper): Use of pebble disabled.
    (mapper): Sorry, it seems your Mudlet isn't compatible with the new crowdmap format - and the map cannot be loaded fully. Please
    update your Mudlet:
      http://www.mudlet.org/download/
    But the map does look like it updated... so I dunno!
    Mine seems to have updated and turned all of the dots uniformly red. I mean, it still works, and it's still accurate...just annoying for us lazy people who rely on the dots being some colour to figure out what kind of room it is.

    There also doesn't seem to be a new version of Mudlet for me to download, either.
    RL, click the 'force map' link and then restart mudlet.
  • TrevizeTrevize Member Posts: 1,517 @ - Epic Achaean
    He moved the map to his server.

    http://vadisystems.com/ says account suspended.

    I do believe there is a problem.
    Current scripts: GoldTracker 1.2, mData 1.1
    Site: https://github.com/trevize-achaea/scripts/releases
    Thread: http://forums.achaea.com/discussion/4064/trevizes-scripts
    Latest update: 9/26/2015 better character name handling in GoldTracker, separation of script and settings, addition of gold report and gold distribute aliases.
    SiduriTrilliana
  • DaeirDaeir AustraliaMember Posts: 6,276 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Uh oh.
    SiduriTrilliana
  • SarathaiSarathai Member Posts: 2,139 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Just got the same problem, yeah. Uh-oh.
    - (Eleusis): Ellodin says, "The Fissure of Echoes is Sarathai's happy place."
    - With sharp, crackling tones, Kyrra tells you, "The ladies must love you immensely."
    - (Eleusian Ranger Techs): Savira says, "Most of the hard stuff seem to have this built in code like: If adventurer_hitting_me = "Sarathai" then send("terminate and selfdestruct")."
    - Makarios says, "Serve well and perish."
    - Xaden says, "Xaden confirmed scrub 2017."



  • KlendathuKlendathu Eye of the StormMember Posts: 3,178 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Yeah, ruh-roh:

    (svo): Bah. I downloaded the new system, but Dropbox wigged out and didn't actually send us a new 
    zip but an error message. Going to try downloading it again.
    (svo): Bah. I downloaded the new system, but Dropbox wigged out and didn't actually send us a new 
    zip but an error message. Going to try downloading it again (attempt 2 out of 5).
    (svo): Bah. I downloaded the new system, but Dropbox wigged out and didn't actually send us a new 
    zip but an error message. Going to try downloading it again (attempt 3 out of 5).
    (svo): Bah. I downloaded the new system, but Dropbox wigged out and didn't actually send us a new 
    zip but an error message. Going to try downloading it again (attempt 4 out of 5).
    (svo): Bah. I downloaded the new system, but Dropbox wigged out and didn't actually send us a new 
    zip but an error message. Going to try downloading it again (attempt 5 out of 5).
    (svo): Bah. I downloaded the new system, but Dropbox wigged out and didn't actually send us a new 
    zip but an error message. Going to try downloading it again (attempt 6 out of 5).
    (svo): Giving up. Dropbox keeps refusing to give us a working zip. Try downloading and upgrading 
    manually; uninstall Svo in the Package Manager and install the new zip from there.

    Tharos, the Announcer of Delos shouts, "It's near the end of the egghunt and I still haven't figured out how to pronounce Clean-dat-hoo."
    HalosKyrra
Sign In to Comment.