Hail, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Welcome to the Achaea Forums! Please be sure to read the Forum Rules.

Mudlet questions & answers!

VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,083 @ - Epic Achaean
edited August 2012 in Client Help
Have a question? Ask!

Have an answer? Answer!

Simply concept really. Give it a try if you need anything :)

Remember to check the wiki for an intro to Mudlet as well as the full manual.
CrommBoosteyaHanleyAislingZythaar
«13456714

Comments

  • RugnarRugnar Member Posts: 29 ✭✭ - Stalwart
    I'll just ask to be sure: is it impossible to rebind PgUp and PgDwn? Or is there some weirdass workaround I may have missed?
  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,083 @ - Epic Achaean
    edited August 2012
    Don't think so - keys that are used by UI things are given priority at the moment over what Mudlet does. Rebinding your PgUp and PgDown would kill your scrolling.
  • KathvaKathva Member Posts: 3
    Is there a way to customize logging, short of writing my own logging script? For example, adding timestamps to logs, custom preambles/postambles/filenames, custom log location, etc?

    Speaking of log location, how can I specify a custom home directory for a Mudlet profile? I'm using Windows XP and I don't want to use my system home directory (C:/Documents and Settings/User) for Mudlet files.
  • NizarisNizaris The Holy City of MhaldorMember Posts: 537 ✭✭✭✭✭ - Grand Achaean
    This has more to do with SVO than with Mudlet in particular, but we don't have an SVO questions thread.

    Similar to @Kathva's question, along logging.

    1. I currently use a little script to display tells, says, house chat, market chat, clans, deathsight, emotes, etc in a little window. I also use SVO's built in logger. Unfortunately, SVO won't log what has been pulled into the miniconsole. Does SVO have a function that I can use to write this chatter into the log?
    2. A suggestion on the SVO logger: instead of having to stop the log, open a browser, hit Ctrl-S, and rename the file in order to save it; please make the startlog or stoplog alias accept a file name. Also, perhaps make it respect some sort of format. I like to save my logs in the format: YYMMDDhhmm, eg. 1208231415.html would be 8/23/12 @ 2:15PM. So, stoplog could take a format string like the one that I provided, and then intelligently figure out the rest.
    Thanks, @Vadimuses, for your time! And, enjoy your vacation.
    image
  • KyonKyon Member Posts: 1
    how do you reset pipes on svo my old pipes decayed and it keeps trying to light the old ones can anyone help?
  • RugnarRugnar Member Posts: 29 ✭✭ - Stalwart
    Do you have pipelist in vision? If so, do that, otherwise, you can set them manually with "vconfig elmid ...", vconfig skullcapid ... and vconfig valerianid ...
    Kyon
  • ZekkZekk Member Posts: 19 ✭✭ - Stalwart
    i just need to know if there is a trick to getting something along the lines of:

    you get %w arrows from quiver

    to fire off a response.

  • NizarisNizaris The Holy City of MhaldorMember Posts: 537 ✭✭✭✭✭ - Grand Achaean
    @Zekk: assuming that the line is "You get # arrows from a quiver.", you would use the following regex:

    ^You get (\d+) arrows from a quiver\.$

    The (\d+) captures number. (\w+) captures a single word, as delineated by spaces on either side.
    image
    Zekk
  • VayneVayne Rhode IslandMember Posts: 1,897 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    I want to use Mudlet, I really do, but switching from the ease of Zscript to Lua has me completely lost. I cannot figure for the life of me how to work my variables and get them stored between sessions for the life of me.
    image
  • TrillianaTrilliana Member Posts: 1,986 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    @Vayne variables are kind of easy if you were on cmud... instead of @variable it's ..variable

    or whatever the wildcard thing was it's ..matches[2]

    (took me -forever- to figure that much out)

    Though I don't really know how to make them save between sessions, I hope that helps a little! It took me a long time to figure this stuff out, and I'm still learning!
    meh


  • VayneVayne Rhode IslandMember Posts: 1,897 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Thanks, I understand that much, but say I want to wear my good scalemail, How do I save its ID between sessions, do you just have to have some kind of trigger to check all your variables upon login/room entry/SC/etc?
    image
  • OceanaOceana Member Posts: 877 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Not a trigger but a script. Go to scripts and add one called "my own variables" and in it put "myscalemail = xxxxx". Then you can use "..myscalemail" as your variable in aliases and triggers.
  • SchmeltSchmelt Member Posts: 2
     @Vayne You can do what Oceana said with using a script containing variables that can then be used in other aliases (likely the easier method but changing variables has to be done manually) or if you want to go a little more complicated you can also use tables that store values that can be saved and loaded when needed. I believe its table.save(file,table) and table.load(file,table) for storing and loading the table, and the mudlet manual goes over how to add variables and their values to a table. Near the beginning of the mudlet manual is a section called saving variables which explains it all.
  • GoggoGoggo Member Posts: 318 ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent
    Anyone knows how to fix the map?

    I'm doing this and not working:

    rl
    (mapper): Room: Ascending the Shallam Road #: 2050 area: Shallam, the City of (19)
    (mapper): Coordinates: x:7, y:-3, z:0, locked: nope, weight: 1
    (mapper): Environment: Urban (8)
    (mapper): Exits (5):
      south -> Zanzibaar Street (2119)
      east -> Just Goods (3551)
      north -> Before the Shallam gate (2054)
      southeast -> Shallam Road (2056)
      west -> The Asp's Fang (5491)
    (mapper): Stuff you can do:
      Clear all labels (in area) (whole map)
      Check for all updates (force map)

    --click force map--

    (mapper): version 12.8.1.
    (mapper): Re-downloading the latest map... please make sure you have the map open.
    (mapper): The public map was updated (changelog)
    (mapper): Downloading the latest public map... please make sure you have the map open.


    and then:


    (mapper): Map downloaded, loading it in...
    (mapper): Map loaded fine - enjoy!
    (mapper): Locking all wormholes...
    (mapper): Locked 0 known wormholes.
    (mapper): Unlocking all sewer grates...
    (mapper): Unlocked 0 known sewer grates.
    (mapper): Marks from the old map migrated successfully.

    any hints?


    Thanks!

  • QwindorQwindor Osan, South KoreaMember Posts: 132 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    @goggo contact me in game later and get teamviewer and i should be able to fix it for you

    image
    Goggo
  • NizarisNizaris The Holy City of MhaldorMember Posts: 537 ✭✭✭✭✭ - Grand Achaean
    Hrm. I can't seem to install the latest update of Mudlet on my Ubuntu. I have the ppa repository noted in my /etc/apt/sources.list.d/mudlet-makers-ppa-precise.list, but Ubuntu seems to be defaulting to the outdated version in the Ubuntu Universe repository. When I perform sudo apt-get update, I notice that the ppa is ignored. Anyone have any ideas?
    image
  • CadoranCadoran Member Posts: 2
    I'm having trouble getting GMCP to work. Even just trying to make a prompt capture trigger fails, though I copied the code exactly from the GMCP tutorial on the achaea site.

    When I open the debug console the GMCP system messages do not appear on the main screen or anywhere. Is there something I'm missing here?
  • AlmondusAlmondus Member Posts: 30
    Having... erm... fun with databases.

    Trying to recreate & improve upon my wormhole tracking that I had in Zmud, and having to use databases for the sake of indexing and queries, and having the following problem.

    this is what I'm using to create the db:

    db:create("warpdb",

    {

    test = {

    startroomnum = 0,

    startroom = "",

    endroom = "",

    endarea = "",

    _index = {"startroom", "endarea"},

    _unique = {{"startroom", "endroom"}},

    _violations = "IGNORE"

    }

    })


    And it's throwing me this:


    --> Bad index startroom


    And then allowing duplicate entries that the _unique line should forbid.


    Anyone got suggestions?

  • DragonknightDragonknight Member Posts: 252 ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent
    Cadoran said:
    I'm having trouble getting GMCP to work. Even just trying to make a prompt capture trigger fails, though I copied the code exactly from the GMCP tutorial on the achaea site.

    When I open the debug console the GMCP system messages do not appear on the main screen or anywhere. Is there something I'm missing here?
    Going to go out on a limb here, did you check Enable GMCP in the settings window and restart mudlet?
  • CadoranCadoran Member Posts: 2
    Cadoran said:
    I'm having trouble getting GMCP to work. Even just trying to make a prompt capture trigger fails, though I copied the code exactly from the GMCP tutorial on the achaea site.

    When I open the debug console the GMCP system messages do not appear on the main screen or anywhere. Is there something I'm missing here?
    Going to go out on a limb here, did you check Enable GMCP in the settings window and restart mudlet?
    Upon further investigation after your comment, I was using an outdated version of the program. All is well now. Thanks
  • NizarisNizaris The Holy City of MhaldorMember Posts: 537 ✭✭✭✭✭ - Grand Achaean
    Nizaris said:
    Hrm. I can't seem to install the latest update of Mudlet on my Ubuntu. I have the ppa repository noted in my /etc/apt/sources.list.d/mudlet-makers-ppa-precise.list, but Ubuntu seems to be defaulting to the outdated version in the Ubuntu Universe repository. When I perform sudo apt-get update, I notice that the ppa is ignored. Anyone have any ideas?
    Ok. So, I decided that I would try to manually download the .deb from the PPA, but it's not there. I would compile mudlet from source (which is there), but I always have trouble tracking down the proper libraries compiling mudlet, and either making sure that they are in the proper locations or placing symlinks to the proper locations.
    image
  • HanleyHanley Member Posts: 188 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    Some while ago I saw a thread on the old forums about "What your mudlet looks like" and it was just a bunch of people showing off their different mudlet backgrounds and stuff of that nature. I was curious as to how that was done and if anyone would mind helping me set something like that up, or at least directing me to a page that could help with something like that. Also, if someone would be so kind as to direct me to a chatbox type thing that I could put into my scripts so I can have one of those as well.

    - 2014/05/13 03:37:22 - Jhui dies gasping for breath, asphyxiated by the power of Hanley Silverstorm's kai.


    SerpentKai Go!

  • NizarisNizaris The Holy City of MhaldorMember Posts: 537 ✭✭✭✭✭ - Grand Achaean
    @Hanley:

    GUI stuff with Geyser (default UI API, less powerful, but more mature): http://wiki.mudlet.org/w/Manual:Lua_Functions#UI_Functions
    More GUI stuff, with Vyzor (which I feel is a less mature API): http://wiki.mudlet.org/w/VyzorGuide

    Various Geyser Examples and Threads:

    Various Vyzor Examples and Threads:

    Note that one can really only use -either- Geyser or Vyzor. I myself use Geyser.
    image
  • PeakPeak Member Posts: 828 @ - Epic Achaean
    edited September 2012
    Not sure where this problem could happen, but when I do QW on mudlet, the guides and divine show up as the same color as everyone else. Perhaps I am just a peer to the divine, but I would still like them yellow/green to keep me humble. What is wrong? How do I fix it?

    please @Peak with an answer, I rarely check this wing of Forums Manor
  • IocunIocun Member Posts: 3,506 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    @Peak: Do you perhaps have some highlighting script for enemies/citizens or so that may be overwriting the default colouring?
  • PeakPeak Member Posts: 828 @ - Epic Achaean
    if I do, it doesn't work and I've never seen it. I'll do some digging.
  • PeakPeak Member Posts: 828 @ - Epic Achaean
    image
  • IocunIocun Member Posts: 3,506 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    The fact that they're underlined really suggests that one of your scripts is altering the display.
  • PeakPeak Member Posts: 828 @ - Epic Achaean
    they're underlined because you can click to honours
  • IocunIocun Member Posts: 3,506 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Peak said:
    they're underlined because you can click to honours
    Ah, in this case MXP is the source of your troubles. You have it turned on, which enables the honours-on-clicking, but at the same time it seems to make the colouring on wholists not work correctly. Can't check right now if that's a Mudlet issue or a bug in Achaea.

    For the time being, you'll have to decide whether to disable MXP (config mxp off) or live with it. I never saw MXP as needed, myself.
«13456714
Sign In to Comment.