Welcome to the Achaea Forums! Please be sure to read the Forum Rules.

Let's see your GUI!

135678

Comments

  • EdriaEdria Member Posts: 6
    edited November 2013
    Fendo said:
    Not Much has changed since the last time I actually showed my gui, main thing I have been playing with is the limb counter itself, I cleaned up a little bit.
    Here it is though!

    image

    And a look of some of the states of the PipBoy, (This is normal screen size, easiest way to show it since it's already sliced.) 

    image

    Dunno if anyone would want him but if you do I can throw ya a link and possibly give a hand to hook it up. I use my own limb counter, but I do have Svo's on hand so I can get it working with the images.

    @fendo How do you do that little man thing? I been looking around for it for months but no one has posted/helped in creating it....
  • TrevizeTrevize Member Posts: 1,517 @ - Epic Achaean
    edited November 2013
    Edria said:
    Fendo said:
    Not Much has changed since the last time I actually showed my gui, main thing I have been playing with is the limb counter itself, I cleaned up a little bit.
    Here it is though!



    And a look of some of the states of the PipBoy, (This is normal screen size, easiest way to show it since it's already sliced.) 

    image

    Dunno if anyone would want him but if you do I can throw ya a link and possibly give a hand to hook it up. I use my own limb counter, but I do have Svo's on hand so I can get it working with the images.

    @fendo How do you do that little man thing? I been looking around for it for months but no one has posted/helped in creating it....
    Easy way would be to have 'squares' for each section, hide all but the color you want. Bars placed conveniently.
    Current scripts: GoldTracker 1.2, mData 1.1
    Site: https://github.com/trevize-achaea/scripts/releases
    Thread: http://forums.achaea.com/discussion/4064/trevizes-scripts
    Latest update: 9/26/2015 better character name handling in GoldTracker, separation of script and settings, addition of gold report and gold distribute aliases.
  • EdriaEdria Member Posts: 6
    I meant more of the image, I have the same thing working for squares but the image side of it looks better.. Also more fun!
  • FendoFendo Member Posts: 49 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    Yeah, that's basically why I went the route I did, I  just had the non changing image at first with the changing counters, then finally got unlazy/less distracted and put it together with the swaps. 

    Here's the code I use for the display itself, I kinda put it together piecemeal so it's a bit unwieldy at the moment, there is most likely a better way to container it all so it's not so separated. 
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/43548886/PipboyDisplay.lua

    Here's the images as well for funsies:
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/43548886/limbcounter.zip

    If you have any questions or anything can ask!
    Otherwise, enjoy!

  • JonathinJonathin Grand Rapids, MIMember Posts: 3,323 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    edited November 2013
    In the case of the little man colouring thing, I think it'd be easiest to have squares with the lines cut-out so that you can lay the squares with holes in them over a label that can change colour. Might save on coding too. .png supports transparency, I say use it.

    My site will remain up, but will not be maintained. The repository will continue to have scripts added to it if I decide to play another game. Maybe I'll see you around in Starmourn!
    Tutorials and scripts  The Repository

    Fendo
  • FendoFendo Member Posts: 49 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    At that point I'd be changing just the background colour on each portion instead of the background image though. It's probably about the same amount of work if I would have set it up that way to begin with, but I do get what you're saying with that one. Would have been nice had I started with a different approach instead of the entire png swapping method.

    But after seeing the animation methods, I'm not entirely worried about a portion of image swaps considering.

    One of those live and learn things! 
  • DaslinDaslin The place with the oxygenMember Posts: 2,492 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    I still say, @Fendo has one of the neatest home-made GUIs I've seen yet. @Tessa's pretty damn close though.
  • EdriaEdria Member Posts: 6
    Fendo said:
    Here's the code I use for the display itself, I kinda put it together piecemeal so it's a bit unwieldy at the moment, there is most likely a better way to container it all so it's not so separated. 
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/43548886/PipboyDisplay.lua

    Here's the images as well for funsies:
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/43548886/limbcounter.zip

    If you have any questions or anything can ask!
    Otherwise, enjoy!

    sadly I dont use SVO but, Happen to know what this represents?

    function on_llBtn_press()

    --expandAlias("lcr ll")

    expandAlias("nn ll")

    end

    ?


  • TharvisTharvis The Land of Beer and Chocolate!Member Posts: 3,107 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    @Tessa how are you getting that tabbedchat to capture Says but not doublecapture channels? Every time I try to set it up for Says it just captures every channel in duplicates
    Aurora says, "Tharvis, why are you always breaking things?!"
    Artemis says, "You are so high maintenance, Tharvis, gosh."
    Tecton says, "It's still your fault, Tharvis."

  • LiancaLianca Fire and SpiceMember Posts: 428
    @Edria looks like limbcounter aliases, for a reset of the left leg count.
    The sweltering heat of the forge spills out across the land as the rumbling voice of Phaestus booms, "I want you to know, the Garden reaction to that one is: What?"
    The voice of Melantha, Goddess of the Seasons, echoes amid the rustle of leaves, "That's the censored version."
  • EdriaEdria Member Posts: 6
    @Lianca I was thinking the same but, Just want to be 110% certain as I have everything else working... :)
  • LiancaLianca Fire and SpiceMember Posts: 428
    @Edria
    nn - Resets the limb data of the last hit person.
    nn person - Resets the limb data of a given person.
    nn t/h/rl/ll/ra/la - Resets a specific limb of the last hit person.
    The sweltering heat of the forge spills out across the land as the rumbling voice of Phaestus booms, "I want you to know, the Garden reaction to that one is: What?"
    The voice of Melantha, Goddess of the Seasons, echoes amid the rustle of leaves, "That's the censored version."
  • EdriaEdria Member Posts: 6
    thanks! I'll post a screen shot of my system at end of the weekend!
  • TrillianaTrilliana Member Posts: 1,986 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Tharvis said:
    @Tessa how are you getting that tabbedchat to capture Says but not doublecapture channels? Every time I try to set it up for Says it just captures every channel in duplicates
    I actually set my says to an obscure color combination, do a color trigger and highlight it to the normal cyan and it captures it in Cyan :3
    meh


    Jacen
  • TessaTessa Member Posts: 66 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    Tharvis said:
    @Tessa how are you getting that tabbedchat to capture Says but not doublecapture channels? Every time I try to set it up for Says it just captures every channel in duplicates
    Here's the capture line. Note that demonic wrote the original, not me (I suck with regex, but he'd missed a couple :P):
    ^(([a-zA-Z ,'^_-]+) (?:scream|ask|exclaim|mutter|whisper|chant|sing|whine|snarl|say)s?[a-zA-Z ,'-]*, ".+")$
  • JacenJacen Member Posts: 2,304 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Trilliana said:
    Tharvis said:
    @Tessa how are you getting that tabbedchat to capture Says but not doublecapture channels? Every time I try to set it up for Says it just captures every channel in duplicates
    I actually set my says to an obscure color combination, do a color trigger and highlight it to the normal cyan and it captures it in Cyan :3
    This is pretty ingenious. Will implement immediately! :D
    image
  • FendoFendo Member Posts: 49 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    edited November 2013
    Edria said:
    Fendo said:
    Here's the code I use for the display itself, I kinda put it together piecemeal so it's a bit unwieldy at the moment, there is most likely a better way to container it all so it's not so separated. 
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/43548886/PipboyDisplay.lua

    Here's the images as well for funsies:
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/43548886/limbcounter.zip

    If you have any questions or anything can ask!
    Otherwise, enjoy!

    sadly I dont use SVO but, Happen to know what this represents?

    function on_llBtn_press()

    --expandAlias("lcr ll")

    expandAlias("nn ll")

    end

    ?


    You guys got it right. I have resets hooked to the buttons themselves. The first one is part of my own limbcounter (lcr ll one) the second is part of SVO's (nn ll), so you can just implement it to reset your counts as you see fit.
    Sorry for the lack of commenting there, shoulda had something.



  • TrevizeTrevize Member Posts: 1,517 @ - Epic Achaean
    Still a work in progress - deciding where to go with it. I'm going to tab the room info, under the map - just need to decide what else I want to show. Also, can do bars/buttons on the top, and something in the top right. Then I need to clean up the consoles, make them blend in more seamlessly.

    image
    Current scripts: GoldTracker 1.2, mData 1.1
    Site: https://github.com/trevize-achaea/scripts/releases
    Thread: http://forums.achaea.com/discussion/4064/trevizes-scripts
    Latest update: 9/26/2015 better character name handling in GoldTracker, separation of script and settings, addition of gold report and gold distribute aliases.
  • TrevizeTrevize Member Posts: 1,517 @ - Epic Achaean
    By the by, a tip for anyone who is just starting with  a GUI. For width and height, "-0" works a -lot- better than 100%. If you offset anything using x or y, 100% will 'bleed' to the bottom or right. "-0" will flow up against it, and stop. Or any negative number, if you wish a gap.
    Current scripts: GoldTracker 1.2, mData 1.1
    Site: https://github.com/trevize-achaea/scripts/releases
    Thread: http://forums.achaea.com/discussion/4064/trevizes-scripts
    Latest update: 9/26/2015 better character name handling in GoldTracker, separation of script and settings, addition of gold report and gold distribute aliases.
  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,105 @ - Epic Achaean
    Trevize said:
    By the by, a tip for anyone who is just starting with  a GUI. For width and height, "-0" works a -lot- better than 100%. If you offset anything using x or y, 100% will 'bleed' to the bottom or right. "-0" will flow up against it, and stop. Or any negative number, if you wish a gap.
    ?
  • EldEld Member Posts: 3,946 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Vadimuses said:


    Trevize said:

    By the by, a tip for anyone who is just starting with  a GUI. For width and height, "-0" works a -lot- better than 100%. If you offset anything using x or y, 100% will 'bleed' to the bottom or right. "-0" will flow up against it, and stop. Or any negative number, if you wish a gap.

    ?
    Sounds like he means that if you give a GUI element x=100, width="100%", it will overhang the right edge by 100 pixels, while if you do x=100, width=-0, it will extend exactly to the right edge.
    Trevize
  • TrevizeTrevize Member Posts: 1,517 @ - Epic Achaean
    Eld said:
    Trevize said:
    By the by, a tip for anyone who is just starting with  a GUI. For width and height, "-0" works a -lot- better than 100%. If you offset anything using x or y, 100% will 'bleed' to the bottom or right. "-0" will flow up against it, and stop. Or any negative number, if you wish a gap.
    ?
    Sounds like he means that if you give a GUI element x=100, width="100%", it will overhang the right edge by 100 pixels, while if you do x=100, width=-0, it will extend exactly to the right edge.
    That is exactly it. Quote the negative though. Though not sure why, sometimes not quoting a negative number doesn't work. It always works if you quote it. Ran into that with two boxes, both width -10, but one worked, and the other broke.

    Just thought I'd mention it because the manual mentions negative numbers for X and Y, but not width/height.
    Current scripts: GoldTracker 1.2, mData 1.1
    Site: https://github.com/trevize-achaea/scripts/releases
    Thread: http://forums.achaea.com/discussion/4064/trevizes-scripts
    Latest update: 9/26/2015 better character name handling in GoldTracker, separation of script and settings, addition of gold report and gold distribute aliases.
  • DaeirDaeir AustraliaMember Posts: 6,276 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    @Tessa: That UI is gorgeous and just about everything I am looking for in an interface. Are you considering releasing the template at all?
    ShirszaeTrevizeShadrac
  • TrevizeTrevize Member Posts: 1,517 @ - Epic Achaean
    edited November 2013
    @Tessa - I copied some elements and concepts from your UI, that one is -great-. Here's what I have so far, now:


    I'm planning to find a better background image, and add some borders similar to what's in Zulah's UIs, so it blends in better.
    Current scripts: GoldTracker 1.2, mData 1.1
    Site: https://github.com/trevize-achaea/scripts/releases
    Thread: http://forums.achaea.com/discussion/4064/trevizes-scripts
    Latest update: 9/26/2015 better character name handling in GoldTracker, separation of script and settings, addition of gold report and gold distribute aliases.
  • TharvisTharvis The Land of Beer and Chocolate!Member Posts: 3,107 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    is it just me, or do @Trevize's images not work?
    Aurora says, "Tharvis, why are you always breaking things?!"
    Artemis says, "You are so high maintenance, Tharvis, gosh."
    Tecton says, "It's still your fault, Tharvis."

    KyrraTrevize
  • AntoniusAntonius Member Posts: 4,807 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    They don't work for me either. If you use something like Firebug to inspect the elements, grab the URL and stick it into your browser's address bar, there's a redirect going on which is perhaps stopping it from showing up.
  • TrevizeTrevize Member Posts: 1,517 @ - Epic Achaean
    edited November 2013
    Tharvis said:
    is it just me, or do @Trevize's images not work?
    Hmm. I just tried on another browser, seems they were only working for me because they were cached. Changed the recent one to a link. Thanks!

    By the by, got the room info capture for GMCP sorted out for mudlet. In case anyone wants: (gives you a table, roomitems, that has a key of the ID and value of the name)

    Script Name: RoomItemsTracker

    Event Handlers:
    gmcp.Char.Items.Add
    gmcp.Char.Items.Remove
    gmcp.Char.Items.List


    Script:

    roomitems = {}
    RoomItemsTracker = function (act)
      roomitems = roomitems or {}
      if act == "gmcp.Char.Items.List" then
        if gmcp.Char.Items.List.location == "room" then
          roomitems = {}
          for k, v in ipairs (gmcp.Char.Items.List.items) do
            roomitems[v.id] = v.name
          end -- for
        end -- if
      elseif act == "gmcp.Char.Items.Add" then
        if gmcp.Char.Items.Add.location == "room" then
            roomitems[gmcp.Char.Items.Add.item.id] = gmcp.Char.Items.Add.item.name
        end -- if
      elseif act == "gmcp.Char.Items.Remove" then
        if gmcp.Char.Items.Remove.location == "room" then
          roomitems[gmcp.Char.Items.Remove.item.id] = nil
        end -- if
      end -- if
    end -- func
    Current scripts: GoldTracker 1.2, mData 1.1
    Site: https://github.com/trevize-achaea/scripts/releases
    Thread: http://forums.achaea.com/discussion/4064/trevizes-scripts
    Latest update: 9/26/2015 better character name handling in GoldTracker, separation of script and settings, addition of gold report and gold distribute aliases.
    Tharvis
Sign In to Comment.