Welcome to the Achaea Forums! Please be sure to read the Forum Rules.

Barebones Mudlet

KresslackKresslack Florida, United StatesMember Posts: 6,301 @@ - Legendary Achaean
Am I the only one who still uses just a plain textwall these days? I see pictures of the GUI's people post and they're pretty cool.  Presently I don't have the time to mess around with trying to learn how to make them. Does anyone have a GUI system they use for sailing and limb counting? Just thought I'd ask, considering how convenient they seem to be. Thanks.


«1

Comments

  • DragonknightDragonknight ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent MhaldorMember Posts: 271 ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent
    Still waiting for Ship prompt in GMCP to even bother attempting it. Here's looking at you, @Cardan
  • AthraxAthrax ✭✭✭ - Distinguished Member Posts: 89 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    I have just a very generic label-based (not fancy at all) gui I use for limb counting (opponent and my own), toggling on and off certain groups of classes, etc..   It's nothing fancy at all though.  If you just want a simple gui for a limb counter, it's really not that hard to do with labels.
  • DaeirDaeir AustraliaMember Posts: 6,288 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    I use a textwall with bordered sides for animated timers for various herb curing things and other useful stuff, plus a small mapper near the prompt entry. Does that count?
  • AntoniusAntonius Member Posts: 4,924 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    I have my output window on the left side and the Mudlet Mapper window on the right side. Vital information I might be interested in - such as current target, whether or not they have shield and rebounding, and their limb status - is added to Svo's custom prompt. I have timers for tracking target rebounding and salve (restoration) applies, but they just output coloured warnings to the main output.

    I installed the old Achaea Fancy GUI (I think it was called), but all of the functionality is turned off (I disabled the triggers and aliases); it's just an image/compass graphic that I barely notice in a border at the very left of my screen; I could get the same thing from just having a blank border of equivalent width there. I always think I should build a GUI, but then I remember that I'm lazy and don't like change.
  • StrataStrata United States of DerpMember Posts: 1,753 @ - Epic Achaean
    Tabbed chat on the bottom, mapper on the right, main window on the left. I have a small translucent grey bar with different shades of yellow text at the top of my main window for target affliction tracking. Many of the major afflictions also go into my prompt and are represented by letters that spell out "LOCK!?" (paralysis asthma anorexia slickness impatience weariness) as well as other variables such as ginseng/kelp/goldenseal scores, target's tree balance, sileris, etc.
    For some, GUI's are very pretty, enhancing their game, and making things easier to see. For me it's easier to have a lot of important information compressed into one spot (the prompt, or the grey bar) so I don't have to go into epileptic seizure moving my eyes all over the screen.
    image
    KresslackShadizarPraxides
  • TrevizeTrevize Member Posts: 1,517 @ - Epic Achaean
    I prefer just basics. Chat window, some bars, and a map.

    Current scripts: GoldTracker 1.2, mData 1.1
    Site: https://github.com/trevize-achaea/scripts/releases
    Thread: http://forums.achaea.com/discussion/4064/trevizes-scripts
    Latest update: 9/26/2015 better character name handling in GoldTracker, separation of script and settings, addition of gold report and gold distribute aliases.
  • KresslackKresslack Florida, United StatesMember Posts: 6,301 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    I need to set up a chat window. I have no add ons or GUI or anything, but that's how I've always played so I've gotten used to it. Gonna try to figure out Geysur soon.


  • ShadizarShadizar ✭✭✭ - Distinguished Member Posts: 100 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    Kresslack said:
    I need to set up a chat window. I have no add ons or GUI or anything, but that's how I've always played so I've gotten used to it. Gonna try to figure out Geysur soon.
    If your starting from the ground up anyways I personally recommend taking a look at Vyzor. 


    I've already setup likely all I ever will with geyser but kinda wished I'd started off with Vyzor. People make some really sweet looking stuff with it. 

    Kresslack
  • XliXli ✭✭✭ - Distinguished Member Posts: 354 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    Trevize said:
    I prefer just basics. Chat window, some bars, and a map.

    I would like bars like that... care to share that bit? I'll flutter my eyelashes at you...
    Hiroma tells you, "I just got to listen to someone complain about your deadly axekick being the bane of their existence."
    Archdragon Mizik Corten, Herald of Ruin says, "Man, that was a big axk."
    Hellrazor Cain de Soulis, Sartan's Hammer says, "Your [sic] a beast."
  • DragonknightDragonknight ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent MhaldorMember Posts: 271 ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent
    @Xli: @Trevize posted it someplace else before I can't remember where however, I did find the pastebin with it in it: http://pastebin.com/0GU5bMBj  
  • XliXli ✭✭✭ - Distinguished Member Posts: 354 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    @DragonKnight ;-flutter-
    Hiroma tells you, "I just got to listen to someone complain about your deadly axekick being the bane of their existence."
    Archdragon Mizik Corten, Herald of Ruin says, "Man, that was a big axk."
    Hellrazor Cain de Soulis, Sartan's Hammer says, "Your [sic] a beast."
  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,119 @ - Epic Achaean
    You aren't the only one. Never really had the time to setup my Achaean UI - it's quite plain. My sea UI looks way nicer than anything, even...
  • TrevizeTrevize Member Posts: 1,517 @ - Epic Achaean
    @Xli: @Trevize posted it someplace else before I can't remember where however, I did find the pastebin with it in it: http://pastebin.com/0GU5bMBj  
    That's it.
    Current scripts: GoldTracker 1.2, mData 1.1
    Site: https://github.com/trevize-achaea/scripts/releases
    Thread: http://forums.achaea.com/discussion/4064/trevizes-scripts
    Latest update: 9/26/2015 better character name handling in GoldTracker, separation of script and settings, addition of gold report and gold distribute aliases.
  • DunnDunn Member, Secret Squirrel Posts: 6,233 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    I run no extra windows or anything. One text wall with no tabbed chat etc. The fanciest thing is my prompt really, but it just has a lot of tags on it that signify important info for combat.


    KyrraTaraus
  • ExelethrilExelethril Member Posts: 3,352 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    I'm reliant on a compass and health/mana/endurance/willpower bars along with a massive map window that takes 30% of my screen to keep track of things. Plain text is way too dull.

    @Kresslack : Check out Vadi's Fancy GUI for Mudlet, might have to tinker around with the SCORE settings for it though. 

    [ SnB PvP Guide | Link ]

    [ Runewarden Sparring Videos | Link ]
    Kresslack
  • JonathinJonathin Grand Rapids, MIMember Posts: 3,323 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    edited October 2013
    I have the mudlet map. Other than that it's just vanilla Mudlet.

    Oh, oops. I didn't even look at the date of the last post.

    My site will remain up, but will not be maintained. The repository will continue to have scripts added to it if I decide to play another game. Maybe I'll see you around in Starmourn!
    Tutorials and scripts  The Repository

    Kyriella
  • KresslackKresslack Florida, United StatesMember Posts: 6,301 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Jonathin said:
    I have the mudlet map. Other than that it's just vanilla Mudlet.

    Oh, oops. I didn't even look at the date of the last post.
    That's what I've been using for years. I've never even considered using GUI but it -does- have it's advantages. For instance, keeping up with tells and says while sailing can be a bit annoying, so even a simple window to track communications such as clt, ct, ht, says, and tell will help a lot. Something I need to get to work on eventually!


    Jonathin
  • JovoloJovolo EnglandMember Posts: 3,236 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    I will probably make a GUI for party and city tells soon now that I'm coming back a bit more regularly, but I've never really considered anything else. I hate having rainbows on my screen and it's highly impractical for the way I think and play. Even my system itself is near enough naked. Though it sounds like a really fun thing to experiment with.
  • SilasSilas Member Posts: 2,549 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    I have a window for the mudlet map, and that leaves a lot of lucrative screen real estate under it that I've always thought I should make use of.

    Can never be arsed, tho.

    Kresslack
  • KresslackKresslack Florida, United StatesMember Posts: 6,301 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Silas said:
    I have a window for the mudlet map, and that leaves a lot of lucrative screen real estate under it that I've always thought I should make use of.

    Can never be arsed, tho.
    I think last time I tried, I messed things up so badly and got so frustrated because at that point I wanted to play the game and not fiddle with it anymore.


    Silas
  • KresslackKresslack Florida, United StatesMember Posts: 6,301 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    @Xli: @Trevize posted it someplace else before I can't remember where however, I did find the pastebin with it in it: http://pastebin.com/0GU5bMBj  
    I put this in and it set the containers, but didn't seem to capture communications or adjust the bars appropriately. 


  • TrevizeTrevize Member Posts: 1,517 @ - Epic Achaean
    edited November 2013

    If you mean the health/mana/etc bars - you have to send the % to them. Instructions are below the script for the bars:

    -- let's set some base values
    -- this is also your example of how to update them
    -- just copy to a trigger and replace the 50 with your health percent
    moonlightUI.hpbar:setValue (50, 100)
    moonlightUI.mpbar:setValue (50, 100)
    moonlightUI.edbar:setValue (50, 100)
    moonlightUI.wpbar:setValue (50, 100)
    moonlightUI.xpbar:setValue (50, 100)

    You'd use perhaps an event with a system you're using, or a prompt trigger, whatever.
     
    As for capturing communications - need a trigger for that too. Needs to match the communication (or whatever the tab is for - I actually used one tab to capture/shorten relevant combat text I wanted to keep an eye out for) and have the appropriate script. Script is at the bottom for that.

    -- the following comment is how to send a trigger match to the a window
    --   moonlightUI.sendChat ("Order")

    (minus the comment of course)

    Then there's more below that explaining how to change text or change colors.

    Colors:

    -- the following comment is how to send it with colors specified: foreground
    -- is declared first, anything missing is assumed, and "nochange" means don't
    -- change the colors
    --   moonlightUI.sendChat ("Order", {255,255,255})
    --   moonlightUI.sendChat ("Order", {255,255,255}, {0,0,0})
    --   moonlightUI.sendChat ("Order", "nochange", {0,0,0})

    And shortening text:

    -- the following comment is how to replace long text with a shorter version
    -- (this will replace it in the main window as well as the miniconsole)
    --[[
    selectString("(this is a very long clan name)", 1)
    setBgColor(getBgColor())
    setFgColor(getFgColor())
    replace("(shortclanname)")
    resetFormat ()
    --]]
    Current scripts: GoldTracker 1.2, mData 1.1
    Site: https://github.com/trevize-achaea/scripts/releases
    Thread: http://forums.achaea.com/discussion/4064/trevizes-scripts
    Latest update: 9/26/2015 better character name handling in GoldTracker, separation of script and settings, addition of gold report and gold distribute aliases.
    Kresslack
  • KresslackKresslack Florida, United StatesMember Posts: 6,301 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    edited November 2013
    Thank you! Going to do that now.

    Also, I ended up adding a tab for Market:

    moonlightUI.createchat ("Market", "blue")

    Edit:

    Communications seem to be sending to the chat window twice. Any ideas?


  • TrevizeTrevize Member Posts: 1,517 @ - Epic Achaean
    Kresslack said:

    Communications seem to be sending to the chat window twice. Any ideas?
    Weird. Never had that one happen. Paste the script of your trigger? Sendchat should definitely not be sending it twice.

    moonlightUI.sendChat

    should be doing:

    appendBuffer ("ChatBox" .. chatwindow)

    and

    appendBuffer ("ChatBoxAll")

    which sends it once to the specified chat window, and once to the 'all' window - so I'm wondering if you're calling the function twice for some reason? You should only have one "moonlightUI.sendChat" function in your capture trigger.

    Another possibility is two triggers, for some reason, both doing that?
    Current scripts: GoldTracker 1.2, mData 1.1
    Site: https://github.com/trevize-achaea/scripts/releases
    Thread: http://forums.achaea.com/discussion/4064/trevizes-scripts
    Latest update: 9/26/2015 better character name handling in GoldTracker, separation of script and settings, addition of gold report and gold distribute aliases.
  • KresslackKresslack Florida, United StatesMember Posts: 6,301 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    [spoiler]image[/spoider]


  • VastusVastus ✭✭✭ - Distinguished Member Posts: 65 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    Perhaps because you are sending it to the 'All' tab while everything already gets sent there in addition to the one you specify? (I had this with my own chat window first)
  • KresslackKresslack Florida, United StatesMember Posts: 6,301 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Vastus said:
    Perhaps because you are sending it to the 'All' tab while everything already gets sent there in addition to the one you specify? (I had this with my own chat window first)
    Nothing gets sent to all if I don't have the trigger, so not really sure what to do.


  • VastusVastus ✭✭✭ - Distinguished Member Posts: 65 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    edited November 2013
    The thing is you have a trigger, I believe that whenever you sent something to a tab it gets sent to the all tab too. I am not entirely sure, but just try to replace "All" in your trigger with any of the other tab names like "Guild". Just try it, it looks a lot like the tabbed chat I got, it will work.
    Kresslack
  • TrevizeTrevize Member Posts: 1,517 @ - Epic Achaean
    Vastus said:
    Perhaps because you are sending it to the 'All' tab while everything already gets sent there in addition to the one you specify? (I had this with my own chat window first)
    That is precisely the issue. An easy fix would be to create a function to send to All only.


    Try putting this in the script:

    moonlightUI.sendChatAll = function ()
      selectCurrentLine ()
      copy ()
      appendBuffer ("ChatBoxAll")
    end -- func

    Then just call moonlightUI.sendChatAll () in the trigger.
    Current scripts: GoldTracker 1.2, mData 1.1
    Site: https://github.com/trevize-achaea/scripts/releases
    Thread: http://forums.achaea.com/discussion/4064/trevizes-scripts
    Latest update: 9/26/2015 better character name handling in GoldTracker, separation of script and settings, addition of gold report and gold distribute aliases.
    Vastus
Sign In to Comment.