Welcome to the Achaea Forums! Please be sure to read the Forum Rules.

Mudlet Mapper - Crowdmap

13

Comments

  • ShadracShadrac Denton, TXMember Posts: 141 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    Shadrac said:
    Is there a way to remove the strings from MCONFIG that have Lusternia in them?

    I found the script and commented them out but they still show.

    Thanks!
    Was helped with this IG.  Thanks @Veldrin.
    Veldrin
  • AlucianaAluciana Member Posts: 98 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    Achimrst said:
    Melodie said:
    The lastest crowdmap update seems to have broken the Eastern Ithmia in terms of map. Either that or it somehow changed around.

    @Vadimuses, @Qwindor or someone who maintains the map, could it get a quick fix, please?
    Broke the highway near Moghedu too, or at least on mine it did

    Targossas no longer exists on mine as well. :P  WELP.

  • AchimrstAchimrst NatureMember Posts: 3,608 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Aluciana said:
    Achimrst said:
    Melodie said:
    The lastest crowdmap update seems to have broken the Eastern Ithmia in terms of map. Either that or it somehow changed around.

    @Vadimuses, @Qwindor or someone who maintains the map, could it get a quick fix, please?
    Broke the highway near Moghedu too, or at least on mine it did

    Targossas no longer exists on mine as well. :P  WELP.
    They don't let me in the city anyway, I'm glad their gone again :P j/k
  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,128 @ - Epic Achaean
    As far as I see Targ, EI are still there and are walkable...
  • RileyRiley Member Posts: 323 ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent
    image

    this is what my map looks like for the Eastern Ithmia
    image
    OceanaYaeMelodie
  • AlucianaAluciana Member Posts: 98 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    edited April 2014
    same here @Riley

    image

    That's Targ for me.

  • MelodieMelodie Port Saint Lucie, FloridaMember Posts: 5,147 @@ - Legendary Achaean

    @Iakimen said hi.

     

    Run Luci, run!

    And I love too                                                                          Be still, my indelible friend
    That love soon might end                                                         You are unbreaking
    And be known in its aching                                                      Though quaking
    Shown in this shaking                                                             Though crazy
    Lately of my wasteland, baby                                                 That's just wasteland, baby
    IakimenAlucianaYae
  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,128 @ - Epic Achaean
    OK, fixed
    AlucianaTharvisYae
  • AubreyAubrey in hot place Member Posts: 19 ✭✭ - Stalwart

    Hello. I am having problems with the mapper. Crowdmap is true and it says it downloaded it but when I use this:

    You close your eyes momentarily and extend the range of your vision, seeking out the presence of Nimala.

    You see that Nimala is at A massive gatehouse.  (30958)  (?)

    With anyone even those who I can walk to, it doesn't show the area (?).

    help please?

  • SantarSantar Member, Secret Squirrel Posts: 2,424 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    edited May 2014

    I didn't post earlier because I have limited knowledge on mappers and I figured someone else would help you, but since nobody has posted I'll try to help.


    @Aubrey

    When I first downloaded the map, I had the same issue as you did. What I did to fix it was I clicked package manager on the mudlet toolbar and uninstalled my mapping script. I then went to this page:


    http://wiki.mudlet.org/w/IRE_mapping_script


    And downloaded where it says "latest version".


    Then you go to package manner and click install and click the place that you downloaded the latest version to. 


    Hope that fixes it for you.


    image

    AlcinaeSherazadAubrey
  • AubreyAubrey in hot place Member Posts: 19 ✭✭ - Stalwart

    Thank you @Santar!

  • SantarSantar Member, Secret Squirrel Posts: 2,424 @@ - Legendary Achaean

    image

    Aubrey
  • AlucianaAluciana Member Posts: 98 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished

    Hi!  My mudlet mapper suddenly keeled over and I'm not quite sure how to fix it.  I was walking along and one room was fine, then suddenly it switched to "No map or valid position" and has been stuck there ever since. 

    I tried updating the map, uninstalling and re installing the map, and reinstalling mudlet all together but to no avail.   Anyone ever had this happen to them? :pensive: 

  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,128 @ - Epic Achaean
  • MelodieMelodie Port Saint Lucie, FloridaMember Posts: 5,147 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    edited May 2014
    I've been having a small issue recently - it's more one of convienance than anything, but it is slightly annoying.

    It used to be I could, say, goto mirror caves from wherever and it would walk me there, use the portal (when having the pebble option checked) and go fine. Now when I try, I get this:

    goto mirror caves
    (mapper): I checked 1 of the 2 possible exits "mirror caves" has, but none of the ways there worked and it was taking too long :( try doing this again?
    goto mirror caves
    (mapper): Checked 2 exits in that area, and none of them worked :( I Don't know how to get you there.

    Not terribly sure what the issue is since I haven't changed the map. The pebble option is still on 'yes', and I'm trying to do the command from Eleusis (though I have tried doing this from multiple locations, all with the same result - however once I manually walk to Sea Lion Cove, touch the portal and do goto mirror caves, it's fine). 

    Any insights into the problem?

    And I love too                                                                          Be still, my indelible friend
    That love soon might end                                                         You are unbreaking
    And be known in its aching                                                      Though quaking
    Shown in this shaking                                                             Though crazy
    Lately of my wasteland, baby                                                 That's just wasteland, baby
    Yae
  • SiduriSiduri Member Posts: 1,613 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    edited May 2014
    Melodie said:
    I've been having a small issue recently - it's more one of convienance than anything, but it is slightly annoying.

    It used to be I could, say, goto mirror caves from wherever and it would walk me there, use the portal (when having the pebble option checked) and go fine. Now when I try, I get this:

    goto mirror caves
    (mapper): I checked 1 of the 2 possible exits "mirror caves" has, but none of the ways there worked and it was taking too long :( try doing this again?
    goto mirror caves
    (mapper): Checked 2 exits in that area, and none of them worked :( I Don't know how to get you there.

    Not terribly sure what the issue is since I haven't changed the map. The pebble option is still on 'yes', and I'm trying to do the command from Eleusis (though I have tried doing this from multiple locations, all with the same result - however once I manually walk to Sea Lion Cove, touch the portal and do goto mirror caves, it's fine). 

    Any insights into the problem?

    No insight, but seconding. I have the same problem, and I heard others were having this issue too.


    image
    Yae
  • CarmellCarmell Eastern WashingtonMember Posts: 473 ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent

    I told Qwindor about this night before last.  I believe he said he accidentally deleted something.  I assume a fix will be in shortly.


  • ErnamErnam Member Posts: 2,416 ✭✭✭✭✭ - Grand Achaean


    Lets get Targossas arena and Annwyn fixed!   :#:#

  • TeshaTesha Member Posts: 2,979 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    So.. @Qwindor deleted files for me and this still happens. Just got me killed heh.

     i'm a rebel

  • QwindorQwindor Fort RileyMember Posts: 153 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    Yes the meropis pebble will be updated and fixed when I get off my 24 hour shift. Annwyn is one of those places I can't really add in to exit because of how random it places you and I have to put a place for it to go for it to work but it then tries to use Annwyn as a shortcut. As for the arena I will see what I can do when I can get back in there again.

    image
  • ErnamErnam Member Posts: 2,416 ✭✭✭✭✭ - Grand Achaean
    edited May 2014


    Why does mudlet mapper use this for mind sense:

    mmp.locateAndEcho(multimatches[2][2])

    I think it should be this:

    mmp.locateAndEchoSide(multimatches[2][3], multimatches[2][2])


    Requires adding (  ) to the person's name in the mind sense trigger.

  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,128 @ - Epic Achaean
    Thanks, fixed.

  • AlucianaAluciana Member Posts: 98 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    Vadimuses said:

    Thanks @Vadi! That helped, only problem is now Nishnatoba doesn't exist? Heh. Is that on purpose in an update or something?

  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,128 @ - Epic Achaean

    Nu... should still be there.

  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,128 @ - Epic Achaean
    Mudlet downloads from Dropbox are stuffed; Dropbox are now enforcing a secure link (https) and Mudlet doesn't support it. Crowdmap updates won't work until I find a way.

  • VeldrinVeldrin DenmarkMember Posts: 488 ✭✭✭✭ - Eminent

    looked into bitcasa? The link it gives when you want to share a file is http and not https. It's free and you get 5gb from just signing up.

    image
    Nemutaur
  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,128 @ - Epic Achaean
    edited June 2014

    Their link still redirects to https :(

    $ wget http://l.bitcasa.com/-aCdIcnZ

    --2014-06-29 06:51:34--  http://l.bitcasa.com/-aCdIcnZ

    Resolving l.bitcasa.com (l.bitcasa.com)... 184.169.151.60

    Connecting to l.bitcasa.com (l.bitcasa.com)|184.169.151.60|:80... connected.

    HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 301 MOVED PERMANENTLY

    Location: https://my.bitcasa.com/send/ec95cc29b680051174091ab7abe17f6e1cabd4225071c06cc0de1015925007b7/6c1aa05ebed51302ec6cba738cfcabb208e3073c2bf262c86721512c36973a87 [following]


  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,128 @ - Epic Achaean

    I'm working on a different solution, no ETA though. The map will be hosted on my server instead and the server will just sync it from dropbox (dropbox for ease of use for mappers).

  • VadimusesVadimuses Member Posts: 1,128 @ - Epic Achaean
    New method is in, update your mapper script to get crowdmap updates again. The mapper script should be able to update on its own because it doesn't come from dropbox.

    Melodie
  • MelodieMelodie Port Saint Lucie, FloridaMember Posts: 5,147 @@ - Legendary Achaean

    Looks like all's working! One tiny issue, not really sure why it's doing this, but after I got it installed, I decided to do a force map update to be sure I had the latest, and the following happened:

    https://ada-young.appspot.com/pastebin/6c57057d

    Does not seem to be any working issues otherwise, though! Just wasn't sure if that was normal or not.


    And I love too                                                                          Be still, my indelible friend
    That love soon might end                                                         You are unbreaking
    And be known in its aching                                                      Though quaking
    Shown in this shaking                                                             Though crazy
    Lately of my wasteland, baby                                                 That's just wasteland, baby
Sign In to Comment.