Welcome to the Achaea Forums! Please be sure to read the Forum Rules.

Buying GUI

TahquilTahquil Member Posts: 4,631 @@ - Legendary Achaean
I -NEED- someone to help me code up a GUI. I know exactly what I want the problem is I just can't code for the life of me. It doesn't have to be anything to glitzy but I would just like the basics of it down so I can start trying my hand at combat (then if Zulah will take a commission make it look awesomesauce.. or if you can do it MANY CREDITS FOR YOU). Will pay credits. At the moment it'll basically be a bunch of buttons assigned to tabs. Need need need need need!

Comments

  • AveriAveri Member Posts: 555 ✭✭✭✭✭ - Grand Achaean
    Have you considered speaking to @Akaya?  
    Commission List: Aesi, Kenway, Shimi, Kythra, Trey, Sholen .... 5/5 CLOSED
    I will not draw them in the order that they are requested... rather in the order that I get inspiration/artist block.
  • AnaidianaAnaidiana Member Posts: 834 @ - Epic Achaean
    or @zulah or @jonathin?


    image
    Averi
  • TahquilTahquil Member Posts: 4,631 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    I've thrown one out to Zulah, no reply yet though. This is a general call for anyone else that might be interested/have the time.
  • JonathinJonathin Retired in a hole.Member Posts: 3,423 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Don't bring me into this. I'm still only learning how to use Geyser.

    My site will remain up, but will not be maintained. The repository will continue to have scripts added to it if I decide to play another game. Maybe I'll see you around in Starmourn!
    Tutorials and scripts  The Repository

  • TahquilTahquil Member Posts: 4,631 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    What's geyser?
  • TharvisTharvis The Land of Beer and Chocolate!Member Posts: 3,107 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    geyser is what they use to make seperate windows, and I think Zulah's taking a break or something
    Aurora says, "Tharvis, why are you always breaking things?!"
    Artemis says, "You are so high maintenance, Tharvis, gosh."
    Tecton says, "It's still your fault, Tharvis."

  • JacenJacen Member Posts: 2,325 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Geyser is pretty amazingly simple to use... the only thing slightly complicated about it is the CSS stylesheets, and the only thing I've never gotten to work is centering an image on a label. Other than that, Geyser is a huge improvement over the base GUI functions.

    Here is my script for creating the HMEW gauges on my GUI.

    -- Health, mana, endurance, and willpower gauges, and the colors needed to make them --


    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.Colors =

    {

    {

    "#F5C3AA",

    "#C32833",

    "#C32833",

    "#D76950"

    },

    {

    "#39316A",

    "#5B5593",

    "#1E186E",

    "#26297A",

    },

    {

    "#fbdbc2",

    "#e4c66e",

    "#d5a513",

    "#f9c533",

    },

    {

    "#b494c3",

    "#7f5690",

    "#540b64",

    "#6f1e85"

    }

    }


    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.HP = Geyser.Gauge:new({

    name="hpbar",

    x=480, y=-20,

    width=160, height="20px",

    })

    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.HP.front:setStyleSheet([[background-color: QLinearGradient( x1: 0, y1: 0, x2: 0, y2: 1, stop: 0 #F5C3AA, stop: 0.48 #C32833, stop: 0.5 #F03228, stop: 1 #D76950);

    border-top: 1px black solid;

    border-left: 1px black solid;

    border-bottom: 1px black solid;

    border-radius: 5;

    padding: 3px;

    ]])

    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.HP.back:setStyleSheet([[background-color: QLinearGradient( x1: 0, y1: 0, x2: 0, y2: 1, stop: 0 #B3A9A7, stop: 0.48 #5f4c45, stop: 0.5 #19110f, stop: 1 #9c9794);

    border-width: 1px;

    border-color: black;

    border-style: solid;

    border-radius: 5;

    padding: 3px;

    ]])


    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.MP = Geyser.Gauge:new({

    name="mpbar",

    x=650, y=-20,

    width=160, height="20px",

    })


    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.MP.front:setStyleSheet([[background-color: QLinearGradient( x1: 0, y1: 0, x2: 0, y2: 1, stop: 0 #5B5593, stop: 0.48 #39316A, stop: 0.5 #1E186E, stop: 1 #26297A);

    border-top: 1px black solid;

    border-left: 1px black solid;

    border-bottom: 1px black solid;

    border-radius: 5;

    padding: 3px;

    ]])

    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.MP.back:setStyleSheet([[background-color: QLinearGradient( x1: 0, y1: 0, x2: 0, y2: 1, stop: 0 #B3A9A7, stop: 0.48 #5f4c45, stop: 0.5 #19110f, stop: 1 #9c9794);

    border-width: 1px;

    border-color: black;

    border-style: solid;

    border-radius: 5;

    padding: 3px;

    ]])


    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.EP = Geyser.Gauge:new({

    name="epbar",

    x=820, y=-20,

    width=160, height="20px",

    })


    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.EP.front:setStyleSheet([[background-color: QLinearGradient( x1: 0, y1: 0, x2: 0, y2: 1, stop: 0 #fbdbc2, stop: 0.48 #e4c66e, stop: 0.5 #d5a513, stop: 1 #f9c533);

    border-top: 1px black solid;

    border-left: 1px black solid;

    border-bottom: 1px black solid;

    border-radius: 5;

    padding: 3px;

    ]])

    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.EP.back:setStyleSheet([[background-color: QLinearGradient( x1: 0, y1: 0, x2: 0, y2: 1, stop: 0 #B3A9A7, stop: 0.48 #5f4c45, stop: 0.5 #19110f, stop: 1 #9c9794);

    border-width: 1px;

    border-color: black;

    border-style: solid;

    border-radius: 5;

    padding: 3px;

    ]])

    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.WP = Geyser.Gauge:new({

    name="wpbar",

    x=990, y=-20,

    width=160, height="20px",

    })


    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.WP.front:setStyleSheet([[background-color: QLinearGradient( x1: 0, y1: 0, x2: 0, y2: 1, stop: 0 #b494c3, stop: 0.48 #7f5690, stop: 0.5 #540b64, stop: 1 #6f1e85);

    border-top: 1px black solid;

    border-left: 1px black solid;

    border-bottom: 1px black solid;

    border-radius: 5;

    padding: 3px;

    ]])

    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.WP.back:setStyleSheet([[background-color: QLinearGradient( x1: 0, y1: 0, x2: 0, y2: 1, stop: 0 #B3A9A7, stop: 0.48 #5f4c45, stop: 0.5 #19110f, stop: 1 #9c9794);

    border-width: 1px;

    border-color: black;

    border-style: solid;

    border-radius: 5;

    padding: 3px;

    ]])




    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    And here is the updateVitals event script, called on gmcp.Char.Vitals


    function updateVitals(_,_)


    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.HP:setValue(tonumber(gmcp.Char.Vitals.hp),tonumber(gmcp.Char.Vitals.maxhp), "<b>"..gmcp.Char.Vitals.hp.."/"..gmcp.Char.Vitals.maxhp.."</b>")

    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.MP:setValue(tonumber(gmcp.Char.Vitals.mp),tonumber(gmcp.Char.Vitals.maxmp), "<b>"..gmcp.Char.Vitals.mp.."/"..gmcp.Char.Vitals.maxmp.."</b>")

    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.EP:setValue(tonumber(gmcp.Char.Vitals.ep),tonumber(gmcp.Char.Vitals.maxep))

    Rutile.GUI.Gauges.WP:setValue(tonumber(gmcp.Char.Vitals.wp),tonumber(gmcp.Char.Vitals.maxwp))

    end

    image
  • TharvisTharvis The Land of Beer and Chocolate!Member Posts: 3,107 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    I tried that @Jacen, I get Lua syntax error:[string"-------------------------------------..."]:6: attempt to index global 'Rutile' (a nil value)
    Aurora says, "Tharvis, why are you always breaking things?!"
    Artemis says, "You are so high maintenance, Tharvis, gosh."
    Tecton says, "It's still your fault, Tharvis."

  • IocunIocun Member Posts: 3,695 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Well, this is only a part of his script, so it doesn't quite work on its own if extracted like this. You'd first have to initialise the tables, like:

    if not Rutile then
    Rutile = {GUI = {Gauges = {}}}
    end
  • JacenJacen Member Posts: 2,325 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Bah, forgot all my stuff was namespaced.

    Add this to the top of the script:

    Rutile = {}
    Rutile.GUI = {}
    Rutile.GUI.Gauges = {}
    image
  • AkayaAkaya Member Posts: 32 ✭✭ - Stalwart
    I'm always up for creating another Achaean GUI. Send me a PM here and we can get started.
    Here's my YouTube channel for references: http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_ZY59zJZLHypwk8Vvib2Mw
    Averi
  • KrossKross Member Posts: 779
    Akaya said:
    I'm always up for creating another Achaean GUI. Send me a PM here and we can get started.
    Here's my YouTube channel for references: http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_ZY59zJZLHypwk8Vvib2Mw
    .... :(
  • JonathinJonathin Retired in a hole.Member Posts: 3,423 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    just so you know
    You can set a style sheet to a variable

    default_style = "background-color: red; border-width: 1px; border-color: black; border-radius: 7"

    then just

    GeyserWindow:setStyleSheet(default_style)



    saves a lot of typing if you have a lot of windows.

    My site will remain up, but will not be maintained. The repository will continue to have scripts added to it if I decide to play another game. Maybe I'll see you around in Starmourn!
    Tutorials and scripts  The Repository

    Trevize
  • LithorinLithorin Member Posts: 29
    I will make you a pretty gui msg me in game for my email address and send me an idea of what you want it to look like and functionality
  • LithorinLithorin Member Posts: 29
    edited January 2014
    image

    a screenshot of the UI i'm currently working on for myself in my spar time

    Edit: heh, seems i suck at putting images on the forums but if you right click that and copy image url it should show
    JosoulZincor
  • HanleyHanley Member Posts: 188 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    @Kross completely off topic... but I can't stop staring at your signature.

    - 2014/05/13 03:37:22 - Jhui dies gasping for breath, asphyxiated by the power of Hanley Silverstorm's kai.


    SerpentKai Go!

    Kross
  • TahquilTahquil Member Posts: 4,631 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    So much interest >_<.
  • ZincorZincor USAMember Posts: 49 ✭✭✭ - Distinguished
    @Lithorin That's really coming along since you first showed me what you were working on!
  • TahquilTahquil Member Posts: 4,631 @@ - Legendary Achaean
    Thanks for all the interest! I've got got a couple of people working on designs at the moment. Tune into the GUI showoff page for future showing off!
  • CythiusCythius Member Posts: 4

    also looking for gui, will pay credits, pm me here if interested

  • TharvisTharvis The Land of Beer and Chocolate!Member Posts: 3,107 @@ - Legendary Achaean

    @Cynthius I think @Akaya still has a site dedicated to GUI's

    Aurora says, "Tharvis, why are you always breaking things?!"
    Artemis says, "You are so high maintenance, Tharvis, gosh."
    Tecton says, "It's still your fault, Tharvis."

  • AkayaAkaya Member Posts: 32 ✭✭ - Stalwart
    edited May 2014
    That I do: http://guitararms420.wix.com/akayangui
  • MithridatesMithridates Member Posts: 1,956 @ - Epic Achaean

    I'd place an order but your website is horribly broken. I cannot look at the layout or features screen. It re-directs to 'free stuff'

    ShadracPraxides
  • AkayaAkaya Member Posts: 32 ✭✭ - Stalwart
    The website is very much functional. My email is at the bottom right. Contact me with your general idea.
  • AkayaAkaya Member Posts: 32 ✭✭ - Stalwart
    It was put together in haste. The purpose is to give an idea of what to expect and a way to request a custom interface.
  • AkayaAkaya Member Posts: 32 ✭✭ - Stalwart
    I'll update it tomorrow and fix the broken links
  • CythiusCythius Member Posts: 4

    Akaya said:
    I'll update it tomorrow and fix the broken links

    has your email changed?  sent you a few without a response

  • AkayaAkaya Member Posts: 32 ✭✭ - Stalwart
    Sorry. Just made through my finals week. All emails have been responded to.
Sign In to Comment.